Privacy Policy

Protecting your Privacy 

Jasper & Co Pty Ltd understands the importance of protecting your right to privacy of your personal information. We have policies and appropriate procedures in place to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and as required by the law. 

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from jasperandcopupshop.com. It is important that you read and understand this Privacy Policy as it governs the way in which we may use your personal information. By using the Jasper & Co website and providing personal information to  Jasper & Co, you agree to the collection, use and storage of your personal information by us as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 Jasper & Co reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notifying you.

It is your responsibility to regularly check this Privacy Policy for any changes. Continued use of the Website will be taken as your acceptance of those changes.
 

Personal Information Collected

Normally we collect information from you directly, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:

  • when you access and use our website;

  • during conversations with our team members;

  • when you complete purchase orders, registrations, requests or applications for our products or services (by phone, in person or electronically);

  • when you communicate with us directly (by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means);

  • when you interact with us during promotions, via social media, competitions, special events.
     

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

Why do we Collect your Information? 

How do we use your personal information? we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information so we can:

  • Fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations);

  • communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you;

  • answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;​​

  • facilitate the running of, and your participation in, loyalty programs;

  • provide your personal information to third parties that assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfilment managers;

  • carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way FuzzYard and its related bodies corporate and service providers provide products and services to you;

  • better understand your requirements and preferences and improve our service to you;

  • consider and respond to complaints made by you;

Your Email Address

From time-to-time Jasper & Co may send you electronic marketing material - but only ever in accordance with the provisions of Spam Act 2003 (Cth).
You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time:
 

  1. Open any newsletter sent to you by Jasper & Co.

  2. Scroll to the bottom of the newsletter and click 'Unsubscribe'.

Sharing you personal Information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Wix to power our online store-We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required. We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Cookies

Whenever you visit our website, our servers automatically record information about your usage of our website through 'cookies' and clickstream data.
Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer or mobile device. Cookies and clickstream data are used to maintain session information between your browser and our website and identify things related to your use of the website such as the time, date and URL of the pages you visit, your IP address, your location and browser software. Some computers and mobile devices also permit your location to be shared with us (often referred to as geo-location data). Most browsers can notify you when a new cookie is received, or let you turn off cookies or geo-location services altogether. Turning off these services may mean some features on our website are not available to you.
We use information obtained this way in order to learn about your preferences so that we may improve our website and the service offered through it.

Data retention

Changes

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at admin@jasperandcopupshop.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Jasper & Co

1405 / 39 Caravel Lane Docklands VIC 3008 Australia

Join our fam!

 Thanks for submitting!

Accepted Payments